100+ years of

A MISSION BASED ON JUSTICE AND FAIR TREATMENT

Scroll Down

ADL

ADL is a leading anti-hate organization. Founded in 1913 in response to an escalating climate of anti-Semitism and bigotry, its timeless mission is to "stop the defamation of the Jewish people and to secure justice and fair treatment to all.” Today, ADL continues to fight all forms of hate with the same vigor and passion. ADL is the first call when acts of anti-Semitism occur. A global leader in exposing extremism, delivering anti-bias education and fighting hate online, ADL's ultimate goal is a world in which no group or individual suffers from bias, discrimination or hate. 

About ADL Washington, DC Regional Office

Serving the District of Columbia, Maryland, North Carolina and Virginia, the ADL Washington, DC Regional office carries out the League’s mandate “to stop the defamation of the Jewish people…and to secure justice and fair treatment to all…”


Our work engages a range of audiences from K-12 schools to government agencies, small communities to the State of Israel, law enforcement agencies to faith-based coalitions, and so much more. Learn more about our work at www.dc.adl.org. 

 

Notable 2018 successes include:

  • more than 52,000 students impacted by the anti-bias education programs in the region

  • 1,005 law enforcement personnel trained by regional staff

  • over 79 incidents were responded to by the regional staff


Learn more about ADL Washington, DC's Regional Programs.

ADL National

Leadership

Esta Gordon Epstein

NATIONAL CHAIR

Jonathan A. Greenblatt
CEO AND NATIONAL DIRECTOR

Andy Adelson
Barry Curtiss-Lusher

Yasmin Green

Yadin Kaufmann

Alan Lazowski

Glen S. Lewy
Daniel Lubetzky
Nicole Mutchnik

Elizabeth A. Price, Secretary

Ben Sax, Vice Chair
Milton S. (Tony) Schneider
Larry Scott, Vice Chair
Robert Stavis
Christopher Wolf

NATIONAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Kenneth Jacobson
DEPUTY NATIONAL DIRECTOR

Emily Bromberg

CHIEF OF STAFF

Frederic L. Bloch

SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, GROWTH

Eileen Hershenov

SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, POLICY

Anat Kendal

SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE

Sharon Nazarian

SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Rafail Portnoy

SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, TECHNOLOGY

George Selim

SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, PROGRAMS

Tom Ruderman

SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, TALENT & KNOWLEDGE

Steven C. Sheinberg

GENERAL COUNSEL/PRIVACY & SECURITY

Barbara B. Balser
Howard P. Berkowitz

Kenneth J. Bialkin
Barry Curtiss-Lusher

Burton S. Levinson
Glen S. Lewy

Marvin D. Nathan
David H. Strassler
Robert G. Sugarman

Glen A. Tobias

PAST NATIONAL CHAIRS

Washington, DC

Regional Staff

Regional Operations

Doron F. Ezickson

REGIONAL DIRECTOR​

Rob Lattin

ASSOCIATE REGIONAL DIRECTOR​

Jeremy Bloomstone

ASSISTANT REGIONAL DIRECTOR​

Victoria DeSimone
ASSISTANT REGIONAL DIRECTOR

Tony Howell

OFFICE MANAGER

Shannteria Miller

SECURITY RECEPTIONIST

Development

Kara Chisholm

DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT​

 

Kay Ericson

ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT​

Marisa Briefman

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT​

Lacy Rubloff

DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANT

Education

Seth Gordon-Lipkin

EDUCATION DIRECTOR

Michelle Magner

ASSISTANT EDUCATION DIRECTOR​

Washington, DC

Regional Board

Jonathan Gleklen

CHAIR

 

David H. Cohen

CHAIR, GOVERNANCE & NOMINATING COMMITTEE

 

Larry C. Nussdorf

Steven H. Schram

David C. Silver

EX-OFFICIOS

 

ADVOCACY & ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Jessica Adler, Vice Chair

Joel F. Zipp, Deputy Vice Chair

 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Amy I. Berman, Vice Chair

Jessica Sher, Deputy Vice Chair

 

GROWTH COMMITTEE

Cheryl L. Isaac, Vice Chair

Mark Bronfman, Deputy Vice Chair

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Jared O. Blum

James Cafritz

Warren Davis

Diane Lipton Dennis

Barry J. Fleishman

Russell H. Fox

Madge Henning

Richard Hoffman

Kenneth Jaffe

Martin Klepper

Bruce Levenson

Edward R. Levin
Aaron Orlofsky
Elissa Oshinsky

Lionel Pashkoff

Joy Paul

Wayne L. Pines

Barbara Rein
Cathy Scheineson

Marc Scheineson

Cary Sherman
Terry D. Sherman Ralston
Marla Lerner Tanenbaum
David J. Wittenstein

Christopher Wolf
 

BOARD MEMBERS

Bryan Ackerman

Mark Agrast

Michael B. Bernstein

Lanny Breuer

Michele M. Brown

Carrie Rieger Brownlie

Laurie Cohen

Eva Davis

Marie J. Fleishman

Robert A. Friedman

Amy Gleklen

Sidra Goldwater

Mark Gruhin

Steven Handelsman

Sally Mansbach Herman

Stefanie Isley

Schana J Kramer

Richard S. Livingston

Eric Margolin

Steven M. Marks

Malcolm D. McCluskey
Alan Meltzer

Joel L. Michaels

Deborah Miller

Sarah Morgenthau

Gregory Murphy

Michael J. O'Neill

Ronald A. Paul, MD

Ronald D. Paul
Lauren Pollin

Arthur Polott

MG David Ralston
Robert N. Snyder

Mia Sussman

Monica Hilton Sussman

Julia Tuteur

Elizabeth Wagner

Judy Walter

HONORARY BOARD MEMBERS

Sheldon S. Cohen*

Arlene Friedlander
Lesley Israel

I. Barry Mehler

Leilane Mehler

Roy I. Niedermayer

Norman Oblon

William A. Regardie

Gail Ross

Dr. Gerald L. Stempler*
K. Peter Wagner

*Of Blessed Memory